GT_Heart2017

Thank you to our 2021 MOST Donors

Your funds supported scholarships for 375 students to attend 43 partner schools in Memphis for the 2021-2022 school year. 

 

Individuals and Foundations
Kathy and Ben Adams, Jr.                                           Nicola and Rick Allen
Roberts and Steve Anderson                                      Anonymous
Dede Austin                                                                 Estate of Stewart Austin, Sr.
Arlene Averbuch                                                          Lyn and Ted Bailey
Reggie Barnes                                                              Virginia and Richard Barnett
Debbie and Richard Binswanger                                 Kathleen and Jack Blair
Amelia Blanton and Kevin Lange                                Melissa and Chris Boals
Sophia and Rick Bollinger                                            Dudley Bridgforth
Brinkley Foundation                                                     Maury Bronstein*
Lida and Walter Bross                                                 Jennifer Brown 
Lisa and Jody Brown                                                   Loring and Howard Byers
Pat and Sam Chafetz                                                   Ken Clark
Lauren and Allen Cohn                                               Candy and Del Covington
Abbey and Jeff Cowens                                             Sarah and Tom Cowens
Children’s Scholarship Fund                                        Gena and Herb Cummings
The Day Foundation                                                    Perry Dement
Deupree Family Foundation                                        Katie and Chip Dickinson
Lesley and John Dillon                                                Beth and Parks Dickson
Katherine and John Dobbs, Jr.                                   Beverly and Henry Doggrell
Pat Doty                                                                      Theodore W. and Betty J. Eckels Foundation
Andrea and Doug Edwards                                        Jennifer Elliott
Alexis and Michael Faber                                            Emily Woodside and William Falvey
Darby and Jason Farmer                                             Liz and Tommy Farnsworth
Gloria and Edward Felsenthal                                     David Ferraro
Elaine Fetzer and George Gill                                     Julie and Scott Fleming
Wendy and Avron B. Fogelman Foundation               Hal Fogelman
Sondra and Bill Fondren                                              Trish and Andrew Forsdick
Mary and Lance Forsdick                                            James Frazier
Sheri Gadberry                                                            Kay and Neel Gammill
Ellen and Robert Gardner                                           Esther and Harold Garfinkel
Patsy and Ed Garno                                                    Gause Foundation
Elizabeth and Trow Gillespie                                      Amy and Emmel Golden
Goldsmith Family Foundation                                     Rachel Krantz and Edward Goldstein
Gondelman Foundation                                              Goodlett Foundation
Jimmy Gordon                                                             Susan and Alan Graf, Jr.
Erika Grammer                                                            Genie and Ralph Gray
Lisa and Chip Grayson                                               Mimi Grossman*
Ann and Frank Gusmus                                              Peggy and Ellis Haguewood
Diane and Mark Halperin                                            Iris and Ronald Harkavy Philanthropic Fund
Elizabeth and Brian Hart                                             Carol and Scott Hennessy
Heppel Charitable Fund                                              Hope for Memphis
Andrew Inglis                                                               Peggy and L.R. Jalenak
Rose Johnston                                                             Kerry and Kris Krauch
Veazey and Collie Krausnick                                      Judy Kriger
Dan Kyle                                                                      Margie and Jimmy Lackie
Britton and John Laughlin                                           Stephen Laws
Suzanne Lazarov                                                         Marianne and Boomer Leopold
Laura and Jimmy Linder                                              Estate of Ira Lipman
Kim and Collie Lowrance                                            Barton Lynch
Christie and Bill Madsen                                             Susan and B. Lee Mallory
Leslie and Bob E. Mallory                                            Gloria and Doug Marchant
Jaclyn and Steve Marshall                                           Lawrence Marshall
Marcia and William Mathis                                          Peggy and Don McClure
McDonnell Family Foundation                                     Paula and Bob McEniry
Karen and John McLaughlin                                       Mabel and Phil McNeil
Mercy for Memphis                                                      Laurie and Jeff Meskin
Robert F. Miller                                                            Musette and Allen Morgan
Snow and Henry Morgan                                             Carolyn and Tom Morris
Nancy and Steve Morrow                                            Sherry and Mike Murphy
Dot Neale and Doug Ferris                                          Suzanne and West Newman
Salle and Tom Norton                                                  Lori and Dan O’Brien
Robin and Billy Orgel                                                  Kathy Pampuro
Dianne and Larry Papasan                                          Loren and Lee Powell
Nancy and Richard Prillaman                                      Meredith Pritchartt
Sarah and Neil Prosser                                                Lana and Gary Prosterman
Reiss Family Foundation                                              Tonya and Sam Rembert
Judy and Nick Ringel                                                  Mandy and Rick Rough
Beverly and Tim Rush                                                 Amy and William Ryan
Tracey and Pete Sanders                                             Debby and Steve Schadt
Scheidt Family Foundation                                          Laurie and Elkan Scheidt
Mary and Ryan Schell                                                  Carolyn and Adam Schrier
Peggy Seessel                                                              Carrie Semmes
Elizabeth Sharpe                                                         Barbara Kay Jackson and Tom Shelton
Judy and Jerry Shore                                                  Courtney Shove
Fran Shove                                                                   Lisa and Howard Silver
Merill and Doug Skipworth                                         Jane and Charles Slatery
Barbara and Stefan Smith                                           W. Chapman Smith
Jackie and Bob Solmson                                             Rita Sparks
Ginger and Josh Spickler                                            Anne and John Stokes
Jennifer and Calvin Sullivan                                       Jeanne and Art* Sutherland
Martha and Robert Svoboda                                      Patti and Richard Swope
Amy Thompson                                                           Jan and Gordon Thompson
Ginna and Jay Tillman                                                 Adrienne and Matt Timberlake
Carly and Kasey Trimboli                                            Ivy and Dick Trippeer
Henry Turley, Jr.                                                          Judy and John Van Steenberg
Tina and Ferrell Varner                                                Marty and Rick Webb
KK and Van Weinberg                                                Saralyn and Danny Weiss
Molly and Jason Wexler                                              Russell and Cary Whitehead
Kimberlee and Byrne Whitehead                               Roberta and Ben Whitten
MaryAnne and Larry Wiggins                                     Vance and Willis Willey
Frances and Jimmie Williams                                      Maria and Pete Williams
Barbara and Lewis Williamson                                   Kristen and Trent Williamson
Sam Wilson                                                                 Lorraine and Bert Wolf
Nancy and Rick Wood                                               Courtney Wright

*In Memoriam

Corporations
AmazonSmile                                                                Backhouse Goods LLC
Blackbaud Giving Fund                                                Boyle Investment Company
BuzzFree Mosquito                                                       CSX Transportation
Cummings Development Corp.*                                  Diversified Trust
Dobbs Equity Partners                                                 Duncan Williams Asset Management
Fairwood Capital*                                                         Farrell-Calhoun
Financial Federal Savings Bank*                                   Fleming Architects
HHM CPAs                                                                    Hollywood Feed
Independent Bank                                                         Kroger
MAA*                                                                             NewSouth Capital Management
NFC Investments*                                                         Orgill, Inc.*
Pinnacle Financial Partners*                                          Raymond James
Royal Furniture*                                                             Southeastern Asset Management*
Sunstar Insurance Agency of Memphis                        Tegna Foundation
Tower Ventures                                                              Truist Foundation*
Wyatt, Tarrant, & Combs, LLP

*Platinum Sponsor

Partner Schools
Bornblum Jewish Community School                     Brinkley Heights Urban Academy
Christ Methodist Day School                                  Christ the King Lutheran School
First Assembly Christian School                             Grace-St. Luke’s Episcopal School
Harding Academy                                                    Lausanne Collegiate School
Presbyterian Day School                                          Sensational Enlightenment
St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School                 St. Ann Catholic School
St. Benedict at Auburndale                                     St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School
St. George’s Independent School                            St. Mary’s Episcopal School
St. Paul Catholic School